JHS Sports Achievers: August 2024
We are happy to announce that, Aahil Tabrez Mali, a student of Grade 3A participated in the 1st National Level ITF Taekwondo Championship organized by the Bharath Taekwondo Federation on July 13th and 14th, 2024, at Jupiter Works Indoor Stadium, Thanisandra, Bengaluru. He has won a gold medal in sparring and a bronze medal in patterns. We are very proud of his achievements.
Below are details of the events and medals won in Junior Nationals by Sharan S, Grade 9C
2024 AUGUST 06th to 11th (NATIONAL LEVEL)
Event: 40th Sub Junior & 50th Junior National Aquatic Championships– 2024
Place: Biju Patnaik Swimming Pool, Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha
Result:
GOLD – 1500m Freestyle (16:48.40)
GOLD – 800m Freestyle (8:53.89)
GOLD – 400m Freestyle (4:14.63)
GOLD – 4x100m Freestyle (3:45.86) National Record
GOLD – 4x200m Freestyle (8:30.05)
Total: 5 GOLD and 1 National Record
JHS Under-16 Boys & Girls teams participated in the “Dunk & Dribble” Basketball tournament conducted by National Public School, Kalkere between 1st August & 3rd August, 2024.Both the teams have performed extremely well in this competition and emerged champions in this prestigious event.
SCORES:
JHS BOYS TEAM BEAT NPS, KALKERE 37-17 IN THE FINALS.
JHS GIRLS TEAM BEAT NPS, KALKERE 21-12 IN THE FINALS.
Rishith Basuray of Grade 10 and Haasini Anand of Grade 9 were adjudged “Most Valuable players” of the tournament for their outstanding performances.
Amogh Gowda of Grade 7 participated in the Dev In National Invitational Badminton tournament held on 6 th August, 2024 in Under-14 Individual category.
Amogh displayed a wonderful performance in this tournament and stood Runner-up in this tournament.
JAIN Heritage School swimming team participated in the DEV-IN NATIONAL SCHOOL swimming competition on 6th and 7th August 2024 in various categories and the results are as follows:
The school teams performed very well and secured 5 Gold, 8 Silver, and 4 Bronze medals.
SL.NO |
NAME OF THE STUDENT |
GRADE |
RESULTS |
1. |
STUTI JATIN SHANABHAG |
9A |
1st Place in 50M BREASTSTROKE
3rd Place in 50M BACKSTROKE |
2. |
SAI ATHARV |
9E |
1st Place in 4*50M FREESTYLE Relay |
3. |
SHISHIR VINAY RAO |
8B |
3rd Place in 50M FREESTYLE 1st Place in 4*50M FREESTYLE Relay |
4. |
ALLAREDDY NAVASATVIK |
7D |
1st Place in 4*50M FREESTYLE Relay |
5. |
ACHYUT SHARMA M |
7B |
1st Place in 4*50M FREESTYLE Relay |
6. |
JEEVANI B T |
7F |
3rd Place in INDIVIDUAL Medley |
7. |
MAHERA SYED |
6G |
2nd Place in 4*50M FREESTYLE Relay |
8. |
DIYA MAHESH |
6D |
2nd Place in 4*50M FREESTYLE Relay |
9. |
NIHAARIKA CHOWDARY |
6B |
2nd Place in 50M BREASTSTROKE 2nd Place in 100M INDIVIDUAL Medley 2nd Place in 4*50M FREESTYLE Relay |
10. |
AVANTI SANDESH |
4F |
2nd Place in 4*50M FREESTYLE Relay 3rd Place in 100M FREESTYLE 2nd Place in 50M BUTTERFLE |
11. |
REEYANSH SUNKARA |
2D |
2nd Place in 25M BACKSTROKE |
Aarith Chandrashekar from 6F participated in the State Swimming meet held at Basavanagudi Aquatics from 5th to 7th July and has secured 4 bronze medals in Group 3 category in the following events
- 50m Fly - 35.15 seconds - Bronze
- 50m Freestyle - 32.21 seconds - Bronze
- 50m Backstroke - 36.91seconds - Bronze
- 100m Freestyle - 1min 13.87 seconds - Bronze
SHARAN’S ACHIEVEMENTS AT NATIONAL LEVEL SWIMMING COMPETITION:
Sharan S of Grade 9 participated in the 50th National Level Junior Aquatics championship held at Bhubaneswar, Odisha from 5th to 9th August, 2024. He displayed wonderful performance in this championship and secured following positions:
- Gold Medal in 800M Freestyle event
- Gold Medal in 1500M Freestyle event
- Gold Medal in 4X100M Relay event
- Gold Medal in 400M Freestyle event
JAIN Heritage School Table Tennis teams participated in the Under-16 Invitational tournament conducted by Indian Public School, Bangalore on 7th August 2024.
Both the Boys' and the Girls' teams performed extremely well in this competition and the following are the results of the tournament:
- Rishabh Patil of Grade 10 stood Runner in Singles and Doubles events.
- Aryan Jain of Grade 9 Stood Runner in the Doubles Event
- Aditi Kashyap of Grade 10 and Himapriya of Grade 9 stood Runners in the Doubles event.
Ananya P Kolar of Grade 9 displayed good skills in this tournament and secured 3rd place in the tournament.
Taksheel N of Grade 9 performed well in the Boys Under-16 category and stood as Runner-up in the tournament.
We are happy to announce that Shaunak V of Grade 8 has received Player of the Match for his performance in the Mars Cricket Premier League in a 45-over match on 10/08/2024 (Saturday) at MARS Arena, Bangalore.
Abhinav Nayak of of Grade 7 participated in the MARS Inter Club Cricket Tournament conducted by Mars Cricket Academy, Bangalore between 10th August and 12th of August, 2024.
He performed well in the league match against the Shining Stars team and was awarded “
Best Player of the Match” for scoring 56 runs.
Hriday Patel of Grade 5 participated in a bodybuilding competition held in Chennai on 18th August and won 1st place in the kids category and won the title of Mr. India.
We are happy to announce that the JAIN Heritage School Under-14 & Under-12 Tennis team participated in the Invitational Inter School Tennis tournament conducted by Kensri School, Bangalore on the 12th & 13th of August, 2024.
The students have performed well in this competition and secured the following positions:
- Siddharth Venkata Shrivats of Grade 9 stood as a Runner-up in the Boys Under-14 category in the Singles event.
- Swara Vachan of Grade 6 Stood Runner-up in the Girls Under-14 category in the singles event.
- Disha Prakash of Grade 6 stood as a Runner-up in the Girls Under-12 category in the Singles event.
- Bhargavi Vasireddy of Grade 6 secured the Bronze Medal in the Girls Under-14 category in the Singles event.
- Disha Prakash and Yashika Sunkara of Grade 6 stood winners in the Girls Under-14 category in the Double event.
- Siddharth Venkata Shrivats of Grade 9 and Chirag Naveen of Grade 7 stood as Runners-up in the Boys Under-14 category in the Doubles event.
JHS Tennis teams bagged a total of 2 Gold, 5 Silver and 1 Bronze medals in this Tennis tournament.
Photo Gallery »
Shlok S Allampalli of grade 6 has won 2nd Prize in the recitation competition event in the Kidscarival's All India Kid's Premier League.
|